AVOIDING THE PAIN OF SUPPLEMENTAL PROPERTY TAX BILLS:
[…] VIII. TRANSFERS TO AND FROM TRUSTS

Any transfer to or from a revocable/ living/ family trust is exempt from reassessment.xi

Generally, transfers to irrevocable trusts are often exempt. California Revenue and Taxation Code § 61(h) states:

Except as otherwise provided in Section 62, change in ownership, as defined in Section 60, includes, but is not limited to:

(h) Any interests in real property that vest in persons other than the trustor (or, pursuant to Section 63, his or her spouse) when a revocable trust becomes irrevocable.xii

Grantor retained annuity trusts, intentionally defective grantor trusts and charitable remainder trusts are exempted from revaluation provided the trustor-trustee must retain the present right to the income and not another beneficiary.