AVOIDING THE PAIN OF SUPPLEMENTAL PROPERTY TAX BILLS:
[…] Example:

Harry and Wendy pass away leaving their multi-family portfolio and their home (assessed at $500,000 and date of death fair market value of $1,490,000) to their two children. Under the new Proposition 19 rules, the multi-family portfolio will be 100% reassessed. The primary residence will not be reassessed because their daughter moved into the deceased parents’ home with her family within one year of the second to die of her parents’ date of death and filed a homestead exemption.

II. PROPORTIONATE INTEREST RULE

California Revenue and Taxation Code § 62(a)(1) and (2) proportionate interest rule could be the most important property tax rule relating to avoiding unwanted changes in ownership. It states:

62 Change in ownership shall not include:

(a) (1) Any transfer between co-owners that results in a change in the method of holding title to the real property transferred without changing the proportional interests of the co-owners in that real property, such as a partition of a tenancy in common.

(2) Any transfer between an individual or individuals and a legal entity or between legal entities, such as a co-tenancy to a partnership, a partnership to a corporation, or a trust to a co-tenancy, that results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same after the transfer. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to transfers also excluded from change in ownership under the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 64.iii